Death Statistics

Below are death statistics from the Medical Examiner's Office for 2020 to 2024. To view additional data (2014 to 2022), visit the Death Statistics Archives page.

This data was last updated on 04/10/2024.

Kenosha County Medical Examiner's Office Yearly Statistics

 20202021202220232024
Population of Kenosha County169,151171,455170,272170,243 
Total number of deaths1,7871,7411,7541,565 
Total deaths reported1,7851,7791,7971,635 
Suicides28252523** 
Accidents146132191139** 
Homicides71874** 
Natural1,4431,5781,5471,434** 
Undetermined1114169** 
Anthropology exam: non-human remains3566 
Anthropology exam: human remains0000 
Phone investigations (non hospice)503565551356 
Hospice investigations810786807882 
Scene investigations327317348323 
Total cremations1,1871,1891,2271,154 
Cremation only (and courtesy views)1341077572 
Disinternments10322 
Autopsies132132155135 
External examinations998712696 
Medical record reviews33732928794 
Death certificates issued577554570328 

Kenosha County Toxicity Deaths by Drug Type

 20202021202220232024
Total toxicity deaths49535857** 6**
Involving opiate/opioid38444546** 4**
Involving heroin10141415** 3**
Involving fentanyl and/or fentanyl analog24403842** 4**
Involving benzodiazepine5131219** 3**
Involving cocaine17152229** 5**
Involving alcohol1391011** 3**
Involving a combination of opioid/opiate and benzodiazepine5131018** 3**
Involving Amphetamine4525** 0**
Involving Methamphetamine6365**1** 
Involving Phencyclidine (PCP)2000**0** 
Involving Gabapentin71158**1** 
Involving Xylazine34316**2** 
Involving Mitragynine (Kratom/Krypton)0112**0** 
Involving Metonitazene0223**0** 
Involving MDMA (Molly and ecstasy)0002**0** 

Kenosha County Toxicity Deaths by Gender/Veterans Status

 20202021202220232024
Male32334141** 6**
Female17201716**0** 
U.S. Military Veteran1332**1** 

Kenosha County Toxicity Deaths by Age

 20202021202220232024
Age 0-181120** 0**
Age 19-308454**0** 
Age 31-4011181616**1** 
Age 41-5014141210**1**
Age 51-6013121620**2** 
Age 61-702447**2 **
Age 71-800030**0** 
Age 81+0000**0** 

Kenosha County Toxicity Deaths by Race

 20202021202220232024
Caucasian45444742** 2**
African-American2577**4** 
Hispanic1348**0** 
Asian0100**0** 
Other1000**0** 

Kenosha County Toxicity Deaths by Manner of Death

 20202021202220232024
Accident37445552** 6**
Suicide5221**0** 
Undetermined7714**0** 
Pending0027**16** 

Kenosha County Toxicity Deaths by Police Jurisdiction

  20202021202220232024
Kenosha Police Department31354040** 6**
Kenosha County Sheriff's Department10131212**0** 
Pleasant Prairie Police Department4242**0** 
Twin Lakes  Police Department4312**0** 
Antioch, Ill. Police Department *0001**0** 
Lake County, Ill. Sheriff's Office*0010**0** 

*Note: In cases in which a toxicity incident occurred in Illinois and the person was transported to a Kenosha County hospital where he or she died, the Kenosha County Medical Examiner’s Office retains jurisdiction of the decedent’s death investigation.

Kenosha County Toxicity Deaths by Month

 20202021202220232024
January45742**
February2223 4**
March5584 
April2768 
May6545 
June5428** 
July8187 
August2232 
September3485** 
October1342** 
November8842** 
December3727** 

Kenosha County Stats by Month - Total Cases Reported

 20202021202220232024
January134190267151 135
February121107147155 148
March121125143156 127
April131133149134 37**
May142134140136 
June142125114141 
July154113145121 
August134140131125 
September119150143119 
October174170140132 
November217167142123 
December196225136141 
Total1,7851,7791,7971,635 

Kenosha County Stats by Month - Manner of Death: Suicide

 20202021202220232024
January2061 0**
February0304 2**
March2011 
April3023 
May4211 
June4122** 
July4022 
August3412 
September4123** 
October0740** 
November1113** 
December1631** 
Total28252523** 

**There are multiple pending deaths from 06/01/2023 to the present. The final stats are subject to change.